All posts tagged with: Buffalo

06/11/1997 Our Lady Peace, Cool For August, Puzzle Gut (Buffalo, NY @ The Tralf)

06/28/1997 103.3 WEDG Edgefest: Goo Goo Dolls, Sloan, Moist, Buck-O-Nine (Buffalo, NY @ North Americare Park)

02/20/1998 God Lives Underwater, Fluorescein (Buffalo, NY @ Showplace Theater)

03/06/1998 Variety Rocks: Treble Charger, Ron Hawkins, Irving Klaws (Buffalo, NY @ Showplace Theater)

04/11/1998 Creed, SamIAm, Cool For August (Buffalo, NY @ The Funhouse)

04/17/1998 Fastball (Buffalo, NY @ Showplace Theater)

04/24/1998 HUM, Frontier (Buffalo, NY @ Showplace Theater)

05/07/1998 Our Lady Peace, Black Lab (Buffalo, NY @ Sheas Performing Arts Center)

06/25/1998 Limp Bizkit, Incubus, Cold, Staind (Buffalo, NY @ Funhouse)

07/28/1998 Warped Tour: Deftones, Snapcase, NOFX, Rancid, Bad Religion, Reverend Horton Heat, Ozolmati, Mad Caddies, Kid Rock, Bif Naked, The Specials, Cherry Poppin’ Daddies, CIV, Unwritten Law, All, Swingin’ Utters, Voodoo Glow Skulls, Dropkick Murphys, The Smooths, Aquabats, 98 Mute (Buffalo, NY @ LaSalle Park)

08/30/1998 103.3 WEDG Edgefest: 2 Skinnee J’s, Sprung Monkey, Esthero, God Lives Underwater (Buffalo, NY @ LaSalle Park)

09/29/1998 Fuel, Ednaswap (Buffalo, NY @ Showplace Theater)

03/27/1999 Econoline Crush, God’s Children (Buffalo, NY @ The Tralf)

05/01/1999 Sugar Ray, Orgy, Run-DMC (Buffalo, NY @ SUNY Buffalo)

05/07/1999 Staind (Buffalo, NY @ Showplace Theater)

08/13/1999 Eve6, Velour (Buffalo, NY @ Sideshow Music Hall)

08/29/1999 103.3 WEDG Edgefest: Econoline Crush, Splender, The Watchmen, Showoff, Shades Apart (Buffalo, NY @ LaSalle Park)

11/17/1999 Our Lady Peace, Velour (Buffalo, NY @ Showplace Theater)

12/07/1999 Oleander, Staind, Shelia Divine (Buffalo, NY @ Sideshow Music Hall)

03/24/2000 Korn, Staind, Mindless Self Indulgence (Buffalo, NY @ Marine Midland Arena)

06/01/2000 Staind, Apartment 26, Liquid Gang (Buffalo, NY @ Sideshow Music Hall)

06/08/2000 Thursday In The Square: Moist, Shelia Divine (Buffalo, NY @ Lafeytte Square)

07/01/2000 RAINN Benefit: Hollowpoint, Stemm, Flush, Mile5 (Buffalo, NY @ Runwayz)

07/15/2000 Deftones, Glassjaw (Buffalo, NY @ Runwayz)

08/13/2000 George Thorogood, Bernard Allison (Buffalo, NY @ Erie Basin Marina)

08/16/2000 Wang Chung (Buffalo, NY @ Sideshow Music Hall)

08/27/2000 103.3 Edgefest: Mest, Sum41, Nickelback, Fenix-tx, Eve6, Shelia Divine, Harvey Danger, Goldfinger, Mighty Mighty Bosstones, Papa Roach (Buffalo, NY @ LaSalle Park)

10/07/2000 Stone Temple Pilots, Disturbed, Liquid Gang (Buffalo, NY @ SUNY Buffalo Alumni Arena)

10/31/2000 (hed)pe, Agent Me (Buffalo, NY @ The Sideshow)

12/05/2000 Orgy, Lifehouse, Dust For Life (Buffalo, NY @ Sideshow Music Hall)

12/31/2000 The Tea Party, Treble Charger, Velour, Oui73 (Buffalo, NY @ Buffalo Convention Center)

03/02/2001 Variety Rocks: Matthew Good Band, Push Stars, Grand Theft Audio, Kurth and Taylor (Buffalo, NY at the Sideshow)

03/12/2001 A Perfect Circle, Snake River Conspiracy (Buffalo, NY at Burt Flickenger Center)

03/14/2001 Our Lady Peace (Buffalo, NY at the Tralf)

05/04/2001 Finger Eleven, Boy Hits Car, Drowning Pool (Buffalo, NY @ Showplace Theater)

05/07/2001 Econoline Crush Edge Sessions (Buffalo, NY @ Backstage Pub)

05/08/2001 Econoline Crush, Velour, Agent Me (Buffalo, NY @ Showplace Theater)

EC likes us

05/31/2001 U2, PJ Harvey (Buffalo, NY @ HSBC Arena)

06/24/2001 Artvoice Festival: Econoline Crush, Oleander (Buffalo, NY @ Chippewa St. & Delaware Rd.)

07/12/2001 Toadies, Diffuser, Johnny Nobody (Buffalo, NY @ Showplace Theater)

making the front page

07/20/2001 Cold Edge Sessions (Buffalo, NY @ Backstage Pub)

07/20/2001 Boy Hits Car, Candiria, Crashpalace (Buffalo, NY @ Showplace Theater)

08/26/2001 Edgefest 2001: Our Lady Peace, Cold, Snapcase, Finger Eleven, Last Conservative, Reveille, Stereomud (Buffalo, NY @ LaSalle Park)

pledging allegiance to Lewis Black

not pledging allegiance

10/28/2001 Family Values 2001: Stone Temple Pilots, Staind, Linkin Park, Static-X, Deadsy (Buffalo, NY @ HSBC Arena)

econoline to erie for cake

11/23/2001 Cold, Dope, Flaw (Buffalo, NY at Showplace Theater)

12/30/2001 WNY Food Bank Benefit: Goo Goo Dolls, Universal Honey, CO Jones, Velour, Niagara Falls Gospel Choir, The Juliana Theory, Spirit of the West, Lance Diamond with Them Jazzbeards (Buffalo, NY at Shea’s Performing Arts Center)

02/04/2002 Sevendust, Gravity Kills, Flaw (Buffalo, NY @ The Sideshow)

03/26/2002 David Usher (Buffalo, NY at The Tralf)

another music survey

rockin the balcony

04/22/2002 Nickelback, Default, Injected (Buffalo, NY @ Buffalo State Sports Arena)

05/03/2002 The Tea Party, The Full Nine, The Turnstones (Velour) (Buffalo, NY @ Shea’s Performing Arts Center)

06/11/2002 Tesla, Jackyl (Buffalo, NY @ The Sideshow)

erie capers

07/28/2002 7th Annual BluesFest: Little Charlie and the Nitecats, Sean Costello, Willie and the Reinharts (Buffalo, NY @ Lafayette Tap Room)

rockin the outback alley

11/21/2002 Sevendust, 30 Seconds To Mars, Cinder, Closure (Buffalo, NY @ Showplace Theater)

12/04/2002 Saves The Day, Ash, Circle and Square, Plain White T’s (Buffalo, NY @ Showplace Theater)

RIT does a concert right?

03/12/2003 Tonic, Chris Emerson (Buffalo, NY @ Showplace Theater)

04/17/2003 Finger Eleven, Blankface (Buffalo, NY @ Showplace Theater)

05/02/2003 Pearl Jam (Buffalo, NY @ HSBC Arena)

Wacky Wild Wings

05/30/2003 Edgefest 10: Staind, The Juliana Theory, Cold, Powerman 5000, (hed)pe, Finch, Seether, Trapt, Smile Empty Soul, Klear (Buffalo, NY @ Dunn Tire Park)

06/26/2003 Finger Eleven (Buffalo, NY @ Lafayette Square)

doubleDriving to the landmarks

07/01/2003 Theory of a Deadman, Three Days Grace, Forty Foot Echo (Buffalo, NY @ Showplace Theater)

Rochester Sno-core

03/24/2004 Edwin McCain, Robert Bradley’s Blackwater Surprise, Pete Riley (Buffalo, NY @ The Tralf)

06/10/2004 Fuel, Seven Day Faith (Buffalo, NY @ Lafeytte Square)

08/19/2004 Gavin DeGraw, Toby Lightman (Buffalo, NY @ Thursday In The Square)

From The “Week’s worth of nothing” Dept.

RIP Dimebag Darrell

Dates, and dates for these dates

02/23/2005 (hed)pe, Indexcase, Three Minutes of Hate (Buffalo, NY @ Showplace Theater)

03/03/2005 Soulfly, God Forbid, Death By Stereo, Stemm (Buffalo, NY @ The Icon)

04/21/2005 Chimaira, Stemm, Trivium, The Killing (Buffalo, NY @ The Icon)

The Impossibility of Ascendancy

06/02/2005 Theory Of A Deadman (Buffalo, NY @ Thursday In The Square)

Upcoming Concert Calendar

03/17/2006 Queen + Paul Rodgers (Buffalo, NY @ HSBC Arena)

03/23/2006 Chimaira, Stemm, Through The Eyes Of The Dead (Buffalo, NY @ Icon)

Of 2006 Shows

02/10/2007 Breaking Benjamin, Burden Brothers, Leo (Buffalo, NY @ Town Ballroom)

04/04/2007 Aaron Lewis (Buffalo, NY @ SUNY Buffalo Center For The Arts)

Keep Those Updates Coming

Ten Years of Concerts

06/28/2007 Will Hoge (Buffalo, NY @ Thursday in the Square)

07/18/2007 Black Light Burns, HORSE The Band, Soulidium, Athera (Buffalo, NY @ The Icon)

07/28/2007 Sevendust, Diecast, Point One (Buffalo, NY @ Town Ballroom)

08/17/2007 Lamb Of God, Hatebreed, Behemoth (Buffalo, NY @ Town Ballroom)

10/05/2007 Matthew Good, Drew Smith (Buffalo NY @ Club Infinity)

11/17/2007 Chimaira, Kataklysm, Terror, Divine Heresy (Buffalo, NY @ Club Infinity)

02/16/2008 Will Hoge, Dawn Landes (Buffalo, NY @ The Tralf)

06/26/2008 Mike Doughty, Scott Celani, Kevin McCarthy (Buffalo, NY @ Thursday In The Square)

07/22/2008 Eric Hutchinson, Maria Sebastian (Buffalo, NY @ The Tralf)

07/24/2008 Seether, Sick Puppies, Safetysuit (Buffalo, NY @ Town Ballroom)

10/15/2008 Five Finger Death Punch, In This Moment, Bury Your Dead (Buffalo, NY @ Town Ballroom)

10/16/2008 Trivium, All That Remains, 36 Crazyfists, The Human Abstract (Buffalo, NY @ Town Ballroom)

Cold, We’re So Cold

04/23/2009 Static-X, Burn Halo, The Flood (Buffalo, NY @ Town Ballroom)

The Summer Concert Roundup

08/12/2009 Framing Hanley, Transmit Now, His Name Was Yesterday, Sixpin (Buffalo, NY @ The Tralf)

09/04/2009 Cake (Buffalo, NY @ Town Ballroom)

09/25/2009 Sixpin, The Fated Grey, Five Point, Do Driver (Buffalo, NY @ The Tralf)

11/10/2009 Metallica, Lamb Of God, Volbeat (Buffalo, NY @ HSBC Arena)

12/14/2009 Hatebreed, Cannibal Corpse, Unearth (Buffalo, NY @ Town Ballroom)

12/27/2009 Every Time I Die, Rhinoceros (Buffalo, NY @ Mohawk Place)

02/11/2010 Five Finger Death Punch, Shadows Fall, God Forbid (Buffalo, NY @ Town Ballroom)

03/27/2010 Matthew Good, Automatic Loveletter (Buffalo, NY @ Town Ballroom)

05/08/2010 Snapcase, Sick Of It All, Cancer Bats, Walter Schreifels (Buffalo, NY @ Town Ballroom)

05/10/2010 Pearl Jam (Buffalo, NY @ HSBC Arena)

08/28/2010 More Than Me, Hey Monea, Free Henry, Strike The Sky (Buffalo, NY @ The Tralf)

Eric’s Top 10 Albums of 2010

02/17/2011 The Damned Things, His Name Was Yesterday (Buffalo, NY @ Mohawk Place)

05/04/2011 Psychostick, Blue Felix, Pollock, Tastes Like Burning, Zazz Blammyatazz (Buffalo, NY @ Broadway Joe’s)

11/20/2011 Kid Rock, Ty Stone (Buffalo, NY @ Town Ballroom)

12/14/2012 Killswitch Engage, Shadows Fall, Acaro (Buffalo, NY @ Town Ballroom)

10/12/2013 Pearl Jam (Buffalo, NY @ First Niagara Center)

11/05/2013 Chris Cornell (Buffalo, NY @ SUNY Buffalo Center for the Arts)

04/10/2014 Gavin DeGraw, Parachtue, Rozzi Crane (Buffalo, NY @ SUNY Buffalo Center for the Arts)

11/29/2014 The Tea Party, Menew (Buffalo, NY @ Town Ballroom)

02/05/2015 Machine Head (Buffalo, NY @ Town Ballroom)

06/05/2015 Will Hoge, Ashton Hollow (Buffalo, NY @ Buffalo Iron Works)

Eric’s Top 5 (+1!) Concerts of 2015

09/28/2016 Clutch, Zakk Sabbath, Kyng (Buffalo, NY @ Town Ballroom)

10/11/2016 Hatebreed, DevilDriver, Devil You Know (Buffalo, NY @ Town Ballroom)

Top 3 Concerts of 2016

01/28/2017 Will Hoge (Buffalo, NY @ The Studio at Waiting Room)

02/23/2017 The Tea Party (Buffalo, NY @ Town Ballroom)

06/29/2017 Our Lady Peace, Collective Soul, Tonic (Buffalo, NY @ Albright Knox Art Gallery)

  • Latest Concerts

  • Concert Photos

  • Last CD’s Added

  • Latest Blog Posts